Date & Time: Nov 1, 2002 at 1130 LT
Registration:
N1HV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monroe - Monroe
MSN:
500-0950-16
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
18500
Aircraft flight hours:
8881
Circumstances:
The twin-engine airplane was observed at a low altitude of approximately 1,000 feet agl performing power off stall maneuvers. The witness described the first stall maneuver initiation and recovery as "good." During the second stall maneuver, the nose rose higher than it did during the first maneuver, the right wing dropped, followed by a steep nose down attitude. The airplane rotated about one and one half revolutions before disappearing behind trees. Prior to ground impact, the witness heard the engines rev up. The purpose of the flight was to demonstrate the airplane to a prospective buyer. A radar and aircraft performance study indicated that the accident airplane departed the airport and began a series of heading, speed and altitude changes ultimately crashing 14.6 nautical miles east of the departure airport. During several time periods, calculations of the calibrated airspeed indicated a trend towards and below published stall speeds of 63 knots flaps extended and 71 knots flaps retracted. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during an examination of the airplane and engine.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Final Report:
N1HV.pdf107.67 KB