Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Aviatik
Registration:
OH-ACK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-1134-76
YOM:
1962
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Oulu Airport by night, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred meters short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.