Date & Time: Aug 5, 1980 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N184Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salmon - McCall
MSN:
500-1627-216
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8124
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Circumstances:
The pilot and the passenger were engaged in a survey flight from Salmon to McCall. While flying at low height, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. While the passenger was seriously injured, the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash after the pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Flew into blind canyon,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- High density altitude,
- High obstructions,
- Pilot not experienced in fixed-wing mountain flying.
Final Report:
N184Z.pdf114 KB