Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
EP-ALP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Tehran - Tabriz
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tehran to Tabriz, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed in a desert area located about 27 km northwest from Mianeh (120 km southeast from Tabriz) and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. Both occupants escaped while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.