Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Trans-Pacific Supply Company
Registration:
N9093N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
London - Sydney
MSN:
500-1398-54
YOM:
1964
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an international rallye between UK and Sydney, in Australia. The aircraft departed London on 19 of December and the contact was already lost with ATC when the aircraft was flying over the Alps. As the airplane failed to arrive at the next stopover, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few weeks later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. On 5 August 1970, walkers found the wreckage on the slope of a mountain located near the Rocher de la Plassa, about 6 km southeast of Courchevel. Both occupants have been killed.