Date & Time: Jan 5, 1978 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6308U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billings – Miles City – Wolf Point
MSN:
500-1309-121
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3414
Captain / Total hours on type:
416
Circumstances:
After his departure from Miles City Airport, while climbing by night over an unlighted area, the pilot was cleared to climb to 6,000 feet. At a relative low altitude and high speed, the left wing outboard section failed and detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Airframe - wings: other,
- Separation in flight,
- Overload failure,
- Fire after impact.
Final Report:
N6308U.pdf97.93 KB