Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1978 at 0251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
N6112X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helena - Great Falls
MSN:
500-963-18
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
650
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a night cargo flight from Helena to Great Falls. On approach, he encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were below minimums.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Failed to establish on approach certification specification,
- Excessive approach speed,
- Excessive descent rate,
- Descended below minimums.
- Fog,
- Excessive approach speed,
- Excessive descent rate,
- Descended below minimums.
Final Report:
N6112X.pdf115 KB