Date & Time: Jan 19, 1988 at 1946 LT
Registration:
N611CA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Garden City - Wichita
MSN:
500-0922-7
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2125
Captain / Total hours on type:
58
Aircraft flight hours:
6713
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Garden City under extremely poor weather conditions. More than half way to Dodge City, the pilot reported engine problems to Kansas City (ARTCC). Vectors were provided to the Dodge City Airport, but the pilot did not maintain assigned headings. The aircraft headed back towards Garden City to attempt an instrument approach. Radar vectors were provided for the localizer approach. Radar indicated that the aircraft did not become stabilized on the approach. There was a significant loss of ground speed as the pilot was attempting to get established on the localizer. Radar contact was lost about 2 miles from the airport at a speed approaching stall speed for this aircraft. The aircraft crashed about 2 miles short and to the right of course. The aircraft impacted in a vertical nose down attitude on heading which indicated a turn away from the airport. The left prop was found in the feather position. No mechanical problem was discovered. The right engine appeared to be producing full power at impact. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (c) powerplant - undetermined
3. Propeller feathering - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) light condition - dark night
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
5. (f) proper alignment - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (f) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. Terrain condition - frozen
10. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
Final Report:
N611CA.pdf90.09 KB