Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1970 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
J. H. Upton
Registration:
N4517E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clanton - Birmingham
MSN:
500-1393
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
383
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Clanton-Ware Island Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The pilot retracted the gear to maintain directional control and the airplane came to rest in flames. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The right main gear collapsed for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N4517E.pdf66.92 KB