Date & Time: May 2, 1996
Registration:
N50GV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Christiansted - Roseau
MSN:
500-1308-120
YOM:
1963
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11200
Circumstances:
The pilot departed on a VFR flight behind another company airplane. About 5 minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed the pilot in the lead airplane that he was having a generator problem, and that he would monitor them. The lead airplane landed at a different airport, and waited for the other pilot to join him after dropping off his passengers at another airport. The pilot did not arrive at either airport. All shipping vessels along the airplane's expected course were requested to report any sightings. No contact was reported and the search was terminated. Aircraft damage and injuries are presumed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N50GV.pdf91.01 KB