Date & Time: Jun 2, 1994
Registration:
LV-GXR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-0962-17
YOM:
1960
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 2 km from the airport. Both pilots were killed. The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight and was carrying a load of newspapers.