Date & Time: May 14, 1966 at 1817 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6227X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Denver
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11558
Captain / Total hours on type:
1135
Circumstances:
The crew departed Denver-Stapleton on a local training mission for practicing stalls, single engine and emergency procedures. While in cruising altitude, the aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion near Brighton. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain flying speed and exercised poor judgment. The crew also attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment, the aircraft did not have dual flight controls.
Final Report:
N6227X.pdf79.99 KB