Date & Time: Apr 22, 1972 at 0127 LT
Registration:
N6319U
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gary - Atlanta
MSN:
500B-1384-138
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1012
Captain / Total hours on type:
4
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Gary, Indiana, with known deficiencies in equipment and encountered technical problems with instruments en route to Atlanta. On approach to Atlanta-William Berry Hartsfield Airport by night and poor weather conditions (low ceiling, fog and rain falls), he descended below the MDA when the airplane struck trees and crashed in College Park, about a mile short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Aircraft radios operated intermittently while enroute,
- Descended below MDA on ILS approach,
- One hour dual in type.
Final Report:
N6319U.pdf121.44 KB