Date & Time: Dec 16, 1993 at 1515 LT
Registration:
N9379R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerobatic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honesdale - Honesdale
MSN:
500-897-6
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
585
Circumstances:
The airplane was observed by witnesses in a rolling maneuver, followed by the separation of the left wing and collision with trees. Witnesses stated that the pilot had performed acrobatics in this airplane on other occasions. The airplane flight manual prohibits intentional acrobatics. No evidence of corrosion or fatigue in the wing spar or support structures was observed.
Probable cause:
The fracture and separation of the airplane wing, and the subsequent loss of control and collision with trees, as a result of the pilot's repeated performance of acrobatic maneuvers, which exceeded the design limits of the airplane.
Final Report:
N9379R.pdf99.31 KB