Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1975 at 1123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Charles D. Thompson
Registration:
N9394R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stockton – Sacramento – Klamath Falls
MSN:
500-913-21
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with rain, turbulences and thunderstorm activity. While flying under VFR mode, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. It suffered an in-flight failure then crashed inverted in water near Walnut Grove. All six occupants were killed. VFR flight was not recommended by FSS.
Probable cause:
Loss of control and uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Overload failure,
- Rain,
- Turbulences and thunderstorm activity,
- Separation in flight,
- In-flight structural failure.
- Overload failure,
- Rain,
- Separation in flight,
Final Report:
N9394R.pdf127.87 KB