Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1975 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Airea Enterprises
Registration:
N78378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gary - Gary
MSN:
500-1263-86
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
155
Circumstances:
The crew departed Gary Airport in the early evening on a local flight. While in normal cruise, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a prairie. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an improper operation of flight controls on part of dual student. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Aircraft observed to enter a stall followed by a spin,
- The student log had two previous dual flights, one by a CFI.
Final Report:
N78378.pdf77.81 KB