Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
D-IFLY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
500-1062-45
YOM:
1964
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine airplane suffered an explosion, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Ried, some 14 km southeast of Augsburg. The airplane was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board was killed. The exact cause of the explosion and subsequent loss of control remains unknown.