Date & Time: Feb 28, 1978 at 1030 LT
Registration:
N6143X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Visalia – Santa Maria – Santa Barbara
MSN:
500-931-26
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
17770
Captain / Total hours on type:
2440
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode, the crew encountered limited visibility due to low ceiling and ground fog when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Solvang. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Ground fog.
Final Report:
N6143X.pdf109.11 KB