Date & Time: Dec 16, 1970 at 1500 LT
Registration:
N6170X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gainesville – Tallahassee
MSN:
500-1032-42
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1235
Captain / Total hours on type:
1023
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude over North Florida, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. The airplane went through a large area of adverse weather with thunderstorm activity when control was lost. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions consisting of turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm activity. Due to turbulences and severe weather, both wings and tail separated in flight, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. The pilot flew into an area of known thunderstorms.
Final Report:
N6170X.pdf112.27 KB