Date & Time: Mar 22, 1969 at 1839 LT
Registration:
N6145X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockton - Ione - Las Vegas
MSN:
500-921-24
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1234
Captain / Total hours on type:
39
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ione Airfield, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties. The pilot failed to abort the takeoff and the rotation was completed too late. The airplane struck a dirt bank then crashed at the end of the runway. The pilot was killed while three passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to follow the pre-departure checklist and failed to realize that the gust locks were engaged.
Final Report:
N6145X.pdf79.08 KB