Date & Time:
Sep 23, 2010 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Rolando Velasco
Registration:
N100PV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Santo Domingo
MSN:
500-784
YOM:
1959
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
7810
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed San Juan-Isla Grande Airport on a private flight to Santo Domingo with two passengers and two pilots on board. On final approach to Santo Domingo-Las Américas-Dr. José Francisco Peña Gómez Airport, at an altitude of 2,000 feet and at a distance of 8 km from the airport, both engines failed simultaneously. As the crew realized he was unable to reach the airport, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a dense wooded area located about one km southeast of runway 35 threshold. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. It was determined that prior to takeoff from San Juan Airport, the fuel quantity in the tanks was sufficient for the flight to Santo Domingo. But the fuel cap was missing prior to takeoff and the crew applied some 'duct tape' in an attempt to replace the fuel cap. Despite the aircraft was unworthy, the crew decided to takeoff in such conditions. Because the fuel cap was missing, some fuel leaked in flight, causing both engines to stop on final approach to Santo Domingo Airport.
Final Report:
N100PV.pdf1.6 MB