Date & Time:
May 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Hawk Aviation
Registration:
N8457C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
500-823
YOM:
1959
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from The Bahamas to Florida, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea about 17 km off Rat Cay Island. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. Contraband was found on board. Illegal flight.