Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1976 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Security Air Transport
Registration:
N202Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Concord - San Jose
MSN:
500-793
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
684
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck a hillside near Oakland. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm activity,
- Fog.
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N202Q.pdf111.25 KB