Date & Time: Jun 11, 1981 at 0202 LT
Registration:
N711MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-0810
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at low height by night, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed near Flagler Beach, bursting into flames. The passenger was killed in the accident while the pilot was not found. Injury is presumed. The aircraft was destroyed. A load of marijuana was found in the wreckage.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the pilot exercised poor judgment and unwarranted low flying.
Final Report:
N711MK.pdf74.79 KB