Date & Time: Sep 23, 1978 at 2340 LT
Registration:
N6244B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Worth - San Antonio - Laredo
MSN:
500-652-13
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
310
Captain / Total hours on type:
142
Circumstances:
While approaching Laredo area by night, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with low ceiling and limited visibility. He completed several turns when the airplane entered a dive and crashed. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot became lost/disoriented,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Haze,
- Dark night,
- VFR flight not recommended,
- During last 11 minutes of flight, heading changed thru 630°.
Final Report:
N6244B.pdf117.39 KB