Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Registration:
CP-1064
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to La Paz-El Alto Airport, the twin engine airplane struck the ground about one km short of runway threshold. It slid in a field and came to rest against a stone wall. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.