Date & Time: Aug 30, 1975 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-IQG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Florianópolis – Joaçaba
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Joaçaba-Santa Terezinha Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine airplane struck a hill located about 7 km from the airport. A boy aged nine was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mário Eberle Schaefer, †
Hans Adolfo Haeger. †
Passengers:
Adolfo Zigelli, †
Airton Saul Pretto, †
Sérgio Antônio Pretto, †
Rodrigo Bonato.