Date & Time: Apr 27, 1967 at 1150 LT
Registration:
N6231B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-644
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
783
Captain / Total hours on type:
281
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed in an open field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of a structural failure in flight of the left wing outer panel, both engines and empennage due to exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft.
Final Report:
N6231B.pdf86.43 KB