Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1986 at 0324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Central Air Charter
Registration:
N116CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Akron - Mount Vernon
MSN:
500-1133-75
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
11034
Circumstances:
The pilot was on the fourth leg of a night cargo flight cruising at approximately 500 feet agl enroute to Mt Vernon, IL, when the aircraft struck some trees and subsequently collided with the ground. The engines and propellers were both torn down and tested and no evidence of malfunction was discovered. The pilot stated he did not recall the crash sequence at all. The pilot was wearing a 'walkman' radio at the time of the accident. He stated it was to help keep him awake, because he had fallen asleep at times in the past while flying night cargo.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. Object - tree(s)
2. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
3. Fatigue (flight schedule) - pilot in command
4. (f) light condition - night
5. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. Object - tree(s)
----------
Final Report:
N116CA.pdf88.79 KB