Date & Time: Jun 13, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-HMR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-654-14
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Grand Central Airport, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. It lost speed, stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.