Date & Time: Dec 22, 1999 at 1525 LT
Registration:
N6261B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Georgetown - Orlando
MSN:
500-0688-34
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
564
Captain / Total hours on type:
69
Aircraft flight hours:
3783
Circumstances:
The non instrument-rated pilot attempted VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions after being briefed by an FAA Automated Flight Service Station that VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot encountered instrument flight conditions while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, experienced an in-flight loss of control (stall/spin) due to failure to maintain airspeed, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Probable cause:
The non instrument-rated pilot's improper decision to attempt VFR flight into known instrument flight conditions, willful disregard of FAA Automated Flight Service Station weather forecast/weather observations, failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall/spin), and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.
Final Report:
N6261B.pdf103.21 KB