Date & Time: Apr 6, 2009
Operator:
Registration:
A2-ATI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kasane – Gaborone
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Gaborone-Seretse Khama Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, flipped over and crashed, coming to rest upside down on the runway edge. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft type is not confirmed.