Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Iron Bird
Registration:
N3815C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Andros Town – West Palm Beach
MSN:
500-771
YOM:
1959
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
102
Circumstances:
While in cruising flight between Andros Town and West Palm Beach, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Florida Strait. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The following findings were reported:
- Thunderstorm activity in the area,
- The pilot reported heavy thunderstorm activity over the ocean.
Final Report:
N3815C.pdf96.97 KB