Date & Time: Oct 10, 2014 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV1315
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques - Charallave
MSN:
690-11618
YOM:
1980
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a private flight from the island of Los Roques to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport. Shortly after take off, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a lagoon, few metres off shore. All seven occupants evacuated and were slightly injured while the aircraft broke in two in shallow water.