Date & Time:
Feb 17, 2023 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Grand Commander 690
Registration:
YV1473
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas – Adicora
MSN:
690-11510
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach and landing at Adicora Airport were completed in relative strong winds. Upon touchdown on runway 08, the twin engine airplane landed hard, bounced and went out of control. It veered off runway to the right, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All four occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.