Date & Time: Dec 27, 1978 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-IMON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Essen - Innsbruck
MSN:
680-1819-33
YOM:
1968
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a positioning flight from Essen-Mülheim Airport to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in the Walchensee (Walchen Lake) off Niedernach, Bavaria. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the tail separated in flight for unknown reasons.