Date & Time: Mar 18, 1999 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ETL-1251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-3211
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Terán AFB in Tuxtla Gutiérrez at 0915LT on a liaison flight, carrying three passengers and two pilots. About 15 minutes later, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Tzontehuitz located about 12 km northeast of San Cristóbal de Las Casas. All five occupants were killed.