Date & Time: Mar 29, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
CR-AOC
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Amélia - Mueda
MSN:
500-3136
YOM:
1972
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mueda Airstrip by night, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a ferry flight from Porto Amélia and the aircraft was operated by Empresa de Transportes Aéreos de Porto Amélia (ETAPA).