Date & Time: Dec 16, 1969 at 0610 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N403M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Seattle
MSN:
1121-132
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9423
Captain / Total hours on type:
1195
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Salt Lake City Airport, the crew completed the rotation too early. The aircraft stalled then crashed in flames near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Premature liftoff on part of the flying crew. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The pilot-in-command failed to obtain flying speed,
- Physical impairment,
- Crew fatigue,
- Improperly loaded aircraft-weight and/or CofG,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Obstructions to vision.
Final Report:
N403M.pdf134.32 KB