Date & Time: May 20, 1997 at 1845 LT
Registration:
N1121F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso - Toluca
MSN:
1121-150
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 37,000 feet on a flight from El Paso to Toluca, the was cleared to climb to 41,000 feet to avoid a thunderstorm area. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near the village of Las Carboneras. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during cruise flight after the aircraft encountered severe turbulences while flying in thunderstorm area with cumulonimbus and severe turbulences.
Final Report:
N1121F.pdf4.64 MB