Date & Time: Sep 13, 1968 at 0723 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N148E
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Monica - Hollywood
MSN:
1121-022
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11164
Captain / Total hours on type:
6121
Circumstances:
While on final approach to Hollywood-Burbank Airport on a positioning flight from Santa Monica, the airplane adopted a nose-down attitude, struck power cables, hit a house and crashed in a wasteland located few miles short of runway. Both pilots and one people on the ground were killed. The aircraft was destroyed as well as several cars. A house was also damaged.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent caused by vortex turbulences from a preceding aircraft with separation of approximately 3 minutes and 15 seconds.
Final Report:
N148E.pdf76.11 KB