Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1985 at 0731 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:
Midwest Jet Sales
Registration:
N69GT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tucson – Van Nuys
MSN:
1121-044
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
The pilot, executing an ILS approach, observed a primary hydraulic pressure drop and declared his intent to land without the use of flaps, speed brakes, reversers or nose wheel steering. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway during landing, traveled approximately 1,300 feet and came to rest on a golf course after striking two vehicles and a chain link fence. Post accident investigation revealed 0.8 quarts of hydraulic fluid (skydrol) in the reservoir. Reservoir capacity is 1.28 u.s. gallon. The pilot stated he pumped the brakes on approach to build pressure in the emergency brake system. The pilot announced he had no braked after touchdown. The Jet Commander 1121 operator's manual cautions against this practice. A functional check of the thrust reversers by on-scene investigators produced two complete cycles of operation. Two persons located in a ground vehicle were injured during the overrun landing.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) hydraulic system, reservoir - low level
2. (f) brakes (normal) - not possible - other maintenance personnel
3. (c) brakes (emergency) - improper use of - pilot in command
4. (c) improper use of procedure - pilot in command
5. (c) reversers - not used - pilot in command
6. (f) aircraft preflight - not performed - pilot in command
Findings
Final Report:
N69GT.pdf90.17 KB