Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1969 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Registration:
N236JP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
New York-LaGuardia – Johnson City
MSN:
1121-116
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
732
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude by night over Virginia, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in a field. The wreckage was found a day later and all three occupants were killed. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact as it struck the ground in a 60° nose-down attitude at high speed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight and uncontrolled descent due to several errors on part of the flying crew. The following findings were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- The crew suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Failure of the electrical system: generators/alternators,
- Electrical failure,
- Failure of the flight and navigation instruments,
- IFR alternator failed in flight,
- Loss of pilots flight instruments due to improper crew action in flight.
- Electrical failure,
Final Report:
N236JP.pdf102.85 KB