Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1966 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Operator:
Jim Robbins Airborne Division
Registration:
N500JR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Platte - Platte
MSN:
1121-065
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Platte Airport for a local pleasance flight with four passengers and a pilot on board. While flying in marginal weather conditions, the airplane was approaching the Robbins Ranch at low height when control was lost. The airplane overturned then crashed in an open field, killing all five occupants. At the time of the accident, weather was slightly worse than forecasted with low ceiling and rain.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined. However, the assumption that the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation was not ruled out.
Final Report:
N500JR.pdf97.66 KB