Date & Time: Apr 27, 1978 at 1548 LT
Registration:
N250UA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lafayette - Tulsa
MSN:
1121-121
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
20000
Captain / Total hours on type:
20000
Circumstances:
En route from Lafayette to Tulsa, the crew was cleared to climb from FL230 to FL350 when the airplane disintegrated in the air. It entered an uncontrolled descent and eventually crashed in the region of Flatwoods. Debris were found on a wide area and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the in-flight disintegration was not determined. However, the following findings were reported:
- Flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Flight control surfaces: horizontal stabilizer, attachments,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Loss of control occurred after leaving FL230 for FL350,
- General disintegration.
Final Report:
N250UA.pdf91.89 KB