Date & Time: Nov 14, 1970 at 1917 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N100RC
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus – Lexington
MSN:
1121-060
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5859
Captain / Total hours on type:
2070
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lexington-Blue Grass Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In rain falls, the airplane was observed in a steep right bank descending then rolled to opposite direction before impact. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation during a night approach in marginal weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and rain.
Final Report:
N100RC.pdf111.85 KB