Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1968 at 1712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Registration:
N196KC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Kansas City
MSN:
1121-068
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
178
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 41,000 feet on an executive flight from Dallas to Kansas City, the crew encountered icing conditions when both engines failed almost simultaneously. The crew declared an emergency, started a rapid descent and was cleared to divert to Fayetteville-Drake Airport. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field short of runway. A passenger was killed while seven other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Double engine failure caused by icing conditions,
- Improper emergency procedures on part of the flying crew,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and freezing rain,
- Lack of familiarity with the aircraft,
- Improper techniques used while attempting air starts,
- The undercarriage were lowered too soon on approach.
Final Report:
N196KC.pdf138.62 KB