Date & Time:
Jan 8, 2003 at 1824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:
Caribbean Aviation
Registration:
N390RB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Santo Domingo
MSN:
RB-26
YOM:
2002
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft overran the runway and came to rest in a parking lot, while landing at Herrera International Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot, copilot, and two passengers received minor injuries. The flight originated from Las Americas International Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, the same day, about 1810. The pilot stated they made a normal approach and landing on runway 19 at Herrera International Airport. Once on the ground they activated lift dump spoilers, but the system failed. They were unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane came to a stop, inverted beyond a street that is at the end of the runway.