Date & Time:
Aug 17, 2023 at 1449 LT
Type of aircraft:
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Registration:
N28JV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langkawi - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
RB-97
YOM:
2004
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Langkawi Island Airport on a flight to the airport of Subang in Kuala Lumpur, carrying six passengers and a crew of two. On final approach to Kuala Lumpur-Subang-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport Runway 15, while completing a sharp turn to the right, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on a road located in Elmina, less than 5 km from the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed as well as two people on the ground, one motorcyclist and one car driver.