Date & Time:
Apr 7, 2004 at 0932 LT
Type of aircraft:
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:
SMD Investments
Registration:
N200PR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Farnborough - Blackbushe
MSN:
RB-79
YOM:
2001
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
413
Circumstances:
After takeoff the pilot was unable to raise the landing gear and was presented with failure indications affecting both the lift dump and anti skid systems. Following a successful landing at Farnborough, and discussions with the aircraft's maintenance organisation, the aircraft was flown to Blackbushe for further technical investigation. After landing on Runway 26 the aircraft left the runway, struck a series of obstructions and was destroyed: there was no fire and the pilot was uninjured. The support bracket for the right main landing gear weight-on-wheels switch was found to have sustained a pre-impact failure which accounted for the indications reported by the pilot. Five recommendations have been made as a result of this investigation.
Probable cause:
The support bracket for the right main landing gear weight-on-wheels switch was found to have sustained a pre-impact failure which accounted for the indications reported by the pilot.
Final Report:
N200PR.pdf1.04 MB